In this post Raven Zaal shares important 9 Essential Oils for Hair Growth. Below is the list of these Essential Oils:
- Carrot Seed
- Clary Sage
1 Carrot Seed:
Carrot seed oil plays a supportive role when added to your favorite facial creme and will help boost it’s effectiveness. Just add a drop or two to your favorite moisturizer to greatly enhance your skin care routine. This oil can also be used as the principal essential oil in your own, custom made formula for supporting overall skin health. Diffused, carrot seed oil is grounding and soothing to the mind. This oil has a rich, spicy and earthy fragrance.
Cedar oil, also known as cedarwood oil, is an essential oil derived from various types of conifers, most in the pine or cypress botanical families. It is produced from the foliage, and sometimes the wood, roots, and stumps which have been left after cutting of trees for timber extraction, ofIt has many uses in medicine, art, industry and perfumery, and while the characteristics of oils derived from various species may themselves vary, all have some degree of bactericidal and pesticidal effects.
Camomile oil is extracted from the flowers of the Camomile plant, which is very popular as a flowering plant. There are two types of Camomile, the Roman Camomile, which is scientifically known asAnthemis Nobilis and the German Camomile, whose scientific name is Matricaria Chamomilla. Although the essential oils extracted from both varieties are quite similar in some medicinal properties, their composition is different and they do possess certain specific qualities that are worth noting.
4 Clary Sage:
Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from the buds and leaves of the Clary Sage plant whose scientific name is Salvia Sclarea. It is an herb, believed to be a native species of Europe, which has been highly praised as a medicinal plant throughout history, particularly owing to its numerous benefits for vision and eye health. It is a close relative of common garden sage, but it has a slightly different organic makeup. Furthermore, you may be familiar with it as “Muscatel Oil”, a common name given to Clary Sage essential oil due to its traditional use of flavoring muscatel wine.
The Essential Oil of Cypress is obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous and Deciduous regions, bears the scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens.
The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which contribute to its medicinal properties. Although the Cypress tree is often linked with death and is commonly found in and around cemeteries, the essential oil obtained from this tree can save you from some truly devastating conditions and illnesses.
Helichrysum Essential Oil is considered an anti-allergenic because it has antihistamine properties. Use immediately after exposure to allergen. Breathing by diffusing or just smelling from the bottle will help. For the skin, Helichrysum Oil heals wounds and leaves no scar marks, and can lessen scars already present. It makes the skin smooth, soft and helps it retain moisture. It prevents dehydration and cracking of the skin. There is a huge variety of chemical compositions between the different species. Very confusing, and we think that they should be treated differently as there appear to be wide differences in their uses. Italicum is known as the curry plant and can be purchased from local nurseries. The Italicum is the most widely used of the helichrysums. This oil was made famous by the French who noticed that it had remarkable anti-bruising properties. It seems that Helichrysum has bets-diones or ketone like compounds that have anticoagulant properties.
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria.
Rosemary oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain.
Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus Officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves. Rosemary essential oil is mostly extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.
Thyme (/ˈtaɪm/) is an evergreen herb with culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses. The most common variety is Thymus vulgaris. Thyme is of the genus Thymus of the mint family (Lamiaceae), and a relative of the oregano genus Origanum.